Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

Protecting the privacy of your personal information is of importance to Elysian Travel. We view privacy as a serious matter and we strictly adhere to the National Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).
This Privacy Policy explains how we deal with and protect your personal information. By providing your personal information, you agree and consent to the collection, use, disclosure, storage and holding of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We recommend that you review this policy regularly as we may amend it from time to time.
In this policy:
“we”, “us” and “our” means The Trustee for Grift-Chin Growth Group (ABN: 42 596 012 588) trading as Elysian Travel.

A. What personal information do we collect?

We only collect information about you that is necessary for us to provide the services and functions, including making bookings and arrangements for your travel requirements and the maintenance and improvement of our client service standards. The types of personal information that we collect from you will depend on the circumstances of collection and on the type of service you request from us. For example, we may collect details such as your name, residential/mailing address, telephone number, email address, credit/debit card details (including card type, card number, security number and expiry date), passport details, loyalty program / frequent flyer details, information about your dietary requirements and health issues (if any), and other details relevant to your travel arrangements or required by the relevant travel service provider(s) (e.g. airlines and accommodation or tour providers).

B. How do we collect your personal information?

We will collect personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. Generally, this collection will occur when you deal with us either in person, by telephone, letter, facsimile, email, when you visit any of our websites or when you connect with us via social media. We may collect personal information about you when you purchase or make enquiries about travel arrangements or other products and services; when you enter competitions, or register for promotions; when you subscribe to receive marketing from us (e.g. e-newsletters); when you request brochures or other information from us; or when you provide information, or use our services, on social media. Unless you choose to do so under a pseudonym or anonymously, we may also collect your personal information (other than sensitive information) when you complete surveys or provide us with feedback.
In some circumstances, it may be necessary for us to collect personal information about you from a third party. This includes where a person makes a travel booking on your behalf which includes travel arrangements to be used by you (e.g. a family or group booking or a travel booking made for you by your employer). Where this occurs, we will rely on the authority of the person making the travel booking to act on behalf of any other traveller on the booking. By providing your personal information to us, either directly or through a family member, employer or other agent or representative in connection with a travel booking or related service, you will be deemed to have consented to your personal information being collected by us and used and disclosed in accordance with this Policy.
Where you make, a travel booking on behalf of another person (e.g. a family or group booking or a travel booking made for an employee), you agree you have obtained the consent of the other person for Elysian Travel to collect, use and disclose the other person’s personal information in accordance with this Policy and that you have otherwise made the other person aware of this Policy.
You should let us know immediately if you become aware that your personal information has been provided to us by another person without your consent or if you did not obtain consent before providing another person’s personal information to us.

C. How do we use your personal information?

Where you contact us in relation to a travel booking or query, the primary purpose for which we collect your personal information is generally to provide you with travel advice and/or to assist you with booking travel and/or travel related products and services. However, the purpose for collection may differ depending on the particular circumstances as disclosed in this Policy (e.g. collection of your personal information for the purpose of your participation in a competition, provision of feedback, etc.).

By continuing to use our services and/or by providing us with personal information (or allowing another person to do so on your behalf), you consent to us using and disclosing your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected, and, where permitted by your local data protection laws, for any related secondary purpose which we believe you would reasonably expect.

The purposes for which we collect personal information, and those secondary purposes which we consider to be directly related, include:

  • identification of fraud or error;
  • regulatory reporting and compliance;
  • developing and improving our products and services;
  • servicing our relationship with you by, among other things, creating and maintaining a customer profile to enable our brands to service you better;
  • involving you in market research, gauging customer satisfaction and seeking feedback regarding our relationship with you and/or the service we have provided;
  • for research and analysis in relation to our business and services, including but not limited to trends and preferences in sales and travel destinations and use of our websites;
  • internal accounting and administration;
  • to comply with our legal obligations and any applicable customs/immigration requirements relating to your travel; and
  • other purposes as authorised or required by law (e.g. to prevent a threat to life, health or safety, or to enforce our legal rights).

Promotional/marketing material

Where permitted by local data protection laws, we may use your personal information to send you targeted marketing activities relating to our products and services (and those of third parties) that we think may interest you, unless you have requested not to receive such information. These may include, but are not limited to, mail outs, electronic marketing (including online targeted marketing) and notifications as described below, and telephone calls. We will only use your personal information to send electronic marketing materials to you (including e-newsletters) if you have opted-in to receive them. You can subscribe to receive e-newsletters and other electronic promotional/marketing materials by following the relevant links on our website or requesting one of our consultants to do so for you.

Should you no longer wish to receive promotional/marketing material from us, participate in market research or receive other types of communication from us, please refer to the “Feedback / Complaints / Contact” section below. You can unsubscribe from receiving electronic marketing materials by following the unsubscribe prompt in your email or other form’s of electronic marketing.

D. When do we disclose your personal information?

We will not disclose your personal information for any purpose other than the purposes contained in this Privacy Policy. We may disclose your personal information where we are required by law to do so. We may disclose your personal information to suppliers (such as airlines, tour operators, car hire operators, hotels and insurance providers) of products or services which you have purchased. You acknowledge that not all suppliers may have privacy policies equivalent to our Privacy Policy and you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to suppliers in any case. We may disclose your personal information to third parties when we contract out some of our functions and activities. For example, we may provide names and addresses to a mailing house to send brochures or marketing material to you. In these circumstances, we provide third parties from using your personal information, except for the specific purpose for which we supply it.

E. Security Information

Elysian Travel has implemented various physical, electronic and managerial security procedures in order to protect the personal information it holds from loss and misuse, and from unauthorised access, modification, disclosure and interference. Elysian Travel regularly reviews security technologies and will strive to protect your personal information as fully as we protect our own confidential information.
We will destroy or de-identify personal information once we no longer require it for our business purposes, or as required by law.

F. Cookies

We may use cookies in components of our website to allow us to personalise our service to you. A cookie is a small file on your computer which contains information that will enable us to recognise your browser next time you visit our website. Cookies are not used to record any personal information. By using our website, you consent to our use of cookies. (If you do not wish to use a cookie, you can adjust your browser settings to reject cookies or notify you when they are not being used.)

G. If you have any queries and privacy complaint

If you wish to update or access the personal information that we hold about or you have a privacy complaint, please contact Elysian Travel on:
Phone: 1300 615 880
Email: [email protected]
Post: Elysian Travel, P.O. Box 3160, Mentone East VIC 3194